MOCK TRIAL TEAM

The Mock Trial Team consists of an elite group of law students trained in the art of trial-level litigation. Each year, Team members represent Coastal Law in competitions with students from law schools across the Nation. At these competitions, Team members present cases before judge and jury.  Cases encompass a wide range of topics in both the civil and criminal arena.  Case topics have included insurance fraud, homicide, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligence and wrongful death.

Many students compete for acceptance onto the Team, but only the outstanding advocates are selected.  An invitation to join the Team is based on an evaluation of the student’s ability and talent, and is extended on behalf of the sitting Executive Board and Team Faculty Advisor. 

New members enter a rigorous training program designed to teach proper courtroom demeanor, hone their presentation abilities, and sharpen their legal reasoning skills. The process includes seminars, practice trials, and an intramural competition.

2020 Executive Board

President – Nichole Delaware
VP of Internal Competitions – Jose Garcia
VP of External Competitions – Laura Wright
VP of Communications – John Grace

3L TEAM MEMBERS

Julien Armijo
Katherina Brown
Jessica Cappock
Nichole Delaware
Jose Garcia
John Grace
Tiffany Hickerson
Lindneshia Hudson
Austin Kwikkel
Taylor Newburn
Matthew Rhodes
Katerina Salamis
Laura Wright

2L TEAM MEMBERS

Benjamin Chase
Jack Ford
Solomon Krow
Mike Lee
Bernard Mosley
Jessica Quinnonez
Maxwell Salain
Kelsey Shuler
Aubrey Whitten
Noah Yoder


Accomplishments

AAJ NATIONAL STUDENT TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION (ATLA/STAC)

2013 Semifinalist
2011 Semifinalist

ABA LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT COMPETITION
2018 Semi-Finalists
2016 First Runner Up
2014 Regional Finalist and Semifinalist (two teams)
2013 Regional Semifinalist
2012 Regional Semifinalist (two teams)

BUFFALO NIAGARA NATIONAL INVITATIONAL MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION
2016 Top 10 (40-team field)
2013 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
2011 Individual Award for Best Direct Examination (Ashley Townsend)
2010 First Runner Up

FLORIDA BAR CHESTER BEDELL MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION
2015 Semifinalist
2013 Quarterfinalist
2010 Finalist

FLORIDA JUSTICE ASSOCIATION HONORABLE E. EARLE ZEHMER MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION
2016 Individual Awards for Best Round Advocates (Marcus Isom and Meghan McComas)
2014 Semifinalist

FLORIDA NATIONAL TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION
2016 Semifinalist
2016 Individual Award for Best Closing Argument (Hayden Morgan)
2015 Semifinalist
2014 First Runner Up

GEORGETOWN WHITE COLLAR CRIME MOCK TRIAL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
2012 Individual Award for Best Overall Advocate
2011 Semifinalist
2010 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

NATIONAL THURGOOD MARSHALL MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION
2014 Regional Semifinalist
2013 Regional Quarterfinalist
2011 Regional Quarterfinalist
2010 SOUTHERN REGIONAL CHAMPION
2010 National Finalist
2010 Individual Award for National Best Advocate

TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (TYLA) NATIONAL TRIAL COMPETITION – REGIONALS
2016 Semifinalist
2015 Finalist
2015 Best Opening Statement for Preliminary Rounds
2014 Finalist
2013 Semifinalist
2012 Semifinalist
2011 Finalist
2010 Semifinalist

Mock Trial Resume

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Last day of class (follow Wednesday schedule)

    November 24
  2. Storm Make-up Day (if needed)

    November 25
  3. Reading Period

    November 25 - November 29
  4. NO CLASSES – Thanksgiving Holiday

    November 26 - November 27
  5. Final Exam Period

    November 30 - December 11