MOCK TRIAL RESUME

GEORGETOWN WHITE COLLAR CRIME

MOCK TRIAL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Champion   2010-2011

Semifinalist 2011-2012

 Semifinalist   2009-2010

Semifinalist   2008-2009

Best Advocate

Heath Vickers 2009-2010

Garth Cheek 2012-2013
 

NATIONAL THURGOOD MARSHALL MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION

SOUTHERN REGIONAL CHAMPION   2009-2010

National Finalist   2009-2010

National Best Advocate

Adrianne Irish    2009-2010
 

Regional Quarterfinalist   2012-2013

Regional Quarterfinalist     2010-2011

JOHN MARSHALL LAW SCHOOL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION OF THE ABA NATIONAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION

Semifinalist   2011

Perfect Score Recipient

 Rocco Carbone 2011

Perfect Score Recipient

 Tenisia Burke   2011

Quarterfinalist 2013

  

BUFFALO NIAGARA NATIONAL INVITATIONAL

MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP   2013-2014

Individual Award for Best Direct Examination

Ashley Townsend 2011-2012

Finalist   2010-2011

Top 16 (out of 40)   2008-2009

Quarterfinalist   2007-2008

Finalist   2006-2007

CAROLINAS COMPETITION

Second Place-Fall 2013

CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE’S NATIONAL CRIMINAL TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION

Seventh Place-Fall 2013

PUERTO RICO TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION

Tied for 4th after preliminaries-Fall 2013

TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (TYLA)

 NATIONAL TRIAL COMPETITION

REGIONALS

Regional Semifinalist   2013

Regional Semifinalist   2012

Regional Semifinalist   2011

Regional Semifinalist   2010

Regional Semifinalist   2008

Regional Semifinalist   2007

Regional Semifinalist   2006

Regional Semifinalist   2004

AAJ NATIONAL STUDENT TRIAL ADVOCACY COMPETITION (ATLA/STAC)

Tied for Fourth Place in Regionals 2013

Regional Semifinalist   2011

Regional Semifinalist   2008

Regional Semifinalist   2006

Regional Semifinalist   2004

Regional Semifinalist   2003

LONE STAR CLASSIC

Best Direct

  Garth Cheek 2012

PETER J. JOHNSON NATIONAL CIVIL RIGHTS TRIAL COMPETITION

Quarterfinalist   2012

ABA LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT COMPETITION

Regional Finalist and semi-finalist teams 2013-2014

Regional Semifinalist   2012-2013

Regional Semifinalists (two teams) 2011-2012

Regional Finalist   2009-2010

Regional Finalist   2008-2009

FJA/ACADEMY OF FLORIDA TRIAL LAWYERS

HON. E. EARLE ZEHMER MEMORIAL MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION

Finalist   2004

Finalist   2002

FLORIDA BAR CHESTER BEDELL MOCK

TRIAL COMPETITION

Finalist   2009-2010

Quarterfinalist    2012-2013

THE WILLIAM W. DANIEL NATIONAL INVITATIONAL MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION

Most Professional Team Award 2011-2012

NOVA MOCK MADNESS

(Individual competition of a closing argument only)

TEAM CHAMPIONS 2013

Third Place- Chantel Simon 2013

Top 8-Theresa Carli 2013

Top 16-Marc Taupier, Jola Adigun, Tiffany Roman, Sharmila Bhagwandeen 2013

Third Place- Marc Taupier 2012

Top 16-Garth Cheek & Jola Adigun 2012

JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY

Demonstration of a trial based on allegations of Hazing in conjunction with the University Greek System and the Public Defender’s Office

April 2012

[Alpha Delta Pi won Best Educational Program for this presentation]

INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW BUREAU’S MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION AT THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE FORMER YUGOSLAVIA (The Hague)

Best Team Award 2010
 

SPOHRER DODD TRIAL ADVOCACY SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION

(For Florida Coastal Mock Trial Team Members Only)

2009

1st Place Heath Vickers

2nd Place Tenisia Burke

3rd Place Daniel Martinez

2010

1st Place Joseph Kennett

2nd Place Chris Basler

3rd Place Kathryn “Brooke” Fuller

2011

1st Place Samantha Smart

2nd Place Florence Chen

3rd Place Rocco Carbone III

2012

1st Justin Norman

2nd Garth Cheek

3rd Theresa Carli

2013

1st Theresa Carli

2nd Tracy Engle

3rd Alajola Adigun
 

Related File(s) Size
Mock Trial Resume 147.46 KB

 

Share This Page